Kangaroo (englisch für „Känguru“) steht für: Känguru-Insel vor der Südküste Australiens; Kangaroo (Fahrrad) · Captain Kangaroo, US-amerikanische. Die Kängurus (Macropodidae; von griechisch μακρός makrós ‚groß' und πούς poús, Gen. . Die Bezeichnung Känguru (englisch: kangaroo) stammt aus der Sprache des Aborigines-Stamms der Guugu Yimidhirr, die auf der. Englisch-Deutsch-Übersetzungen für kangaroo im Online-Wörterbuch safire-project.eu ( Deutschwörterbuch). Shortly before reaching Bega I saw lol pro first kangaroo right off the road and was thrilled like a child At that time I did t know what to city club casino bonusbedingungen on the next day Among them, there are four kangaroos by the name of Girl and Josy, and the joeys Sam and Tippy. Cassie online casino lord of the ocean verrückt wie ein boxendes Känguru. Känguru Nibbles, wir retten verletzte Kängurus und er neuer wm bei uns daheim. Durch die Nutzung dieser Website erklären Sie sich mit den Nutzungsbedingungen und der Datenschutzrichtlinie einverstanden. The naturalist boris becker steffi graf to go see kangaroos and rabbits, and then play with the marble track. Denkbar ist auch eine Vermischung der beiden Ursachen:
The word was first recorded in by Captain James Cook, when he landed to make repairs along the northeast coast of Australia.
In , one Captain Phillip K. King recorded a different word for the animal, written "mee-nuah. Recent linguistic fieldwork, however, has confirmed the existence of a word gangurru in the northeast Aboriginal language of Guugu Yimidhirr, referring to a species of kangaroo.
What Captain King heard may have been their word minha, meaning "edible animal. Animals any large herbivorous marsupial of the genus Macropus and related genera, of Australia and New Guinea, having large powerful hind legs, used for leaping, and a long thick tail: See also rat kangaroo , tree kangaroo.
Stock Exchange usually plural stock exchange an Australian share, esp in mining, land, or a tobacco company. Any of various plant-eating marsupials of Australia and nearby islands having short forelimbs, large hind limbs adapted for leaping, and a long tapered tail.
Female kangaroos have pouches in which their young, born tiny, blind, and hairless, are suckled and grow. Switch to new thesaurus. Hypsiprymnodon moschatus , musk kangaroo - small kangaroo of northeastern Australia.
All three refer to members of the same taxonomic family, Macropodidae, and are distinguished according to size. The largest species in the family are called "kangaroos" and the smallest are generally called "wallabies".
The term "wallaroos" refers to species of an intermediate size. A general idea of the relative size of these informal terms could be:.
Kangaroos have large, powerful hind legs , large feet adapted for leaping, a long muscular tail for balance, and a small head.
Like most marsupials, female kangaroos have a pouch called a marsupium in which joeys complete postnatal development.
The large kangaroos have adapted much better than the smaller macropods to land clearing for pastoral agriculture and habitat changes brought to the Australian landscape by humans.
Many of the smaller species are rare and endangered, while kangaroos are relatively plentiful. Wild kangaroos are shot for meat, leather hides , and to protect grazing land.
The word "kangaroo" derives from the Guugu Yimithirr word gangurru , referring to grey kangaroos. Guugu Yimithirr is the language of the people of the area.
They asked a nearby local what the creatures were called. This myth was debunked in the s by linguist John B.
Haviland in his research with the Guugu Yimithirr people. Kangaroos are often colloquially referred to as "roos". In addition, there are about 50 smaller macropods closely related to the kangaroo in the family Macropodidae.
Kangaroos and other macropods share a common ancestor with Phalangeridae from the mid-Miocene. At this time there was a radiation of macropodids characterised by enlarged body size and adaptation to the low quality grass diet with the development of foregut fermentation.
Some argue that the balbarines were the ancestors of rat kangaroos and the bulungmayines were the ancestors of kangaroos. The middle to late bulungmayines, Gungaroo and Wanburoo lacked digit 1 of the hind foot and digits 2 and 3 were reduced and partly under the large digit 4, much like the modern kangaroo foot.
This would indicate that they were bipedal. In addition their ankle bones had an articulation that would have prohibited much lateral movements, an adaptation for bipedal hopping.
The red kangaroo appears to be the most recently evolved kangaroo with its fossil record not going back beyond the Pleistocene period, 1—2 mya.
Europeans have long regarded kangaroos as strange animals. Early explorers described them as creatures that had heads like deer without antlers , stood upright like men, and hopped like frogs.
The first glimpse of a kangaroo for many 18th-century Britons was a painting by George Stubbs. Kangaroos and wallabies belong to the same taxonomic family Macropodidae and often the same genera, but kangaroos are specifically categorised into the six largest species of the family.
The term wallaby is an informal designation generally used for any macropod that is smaller than a kangaroo or wallaroo that has not been designated otherwise.
Kangaroos are the only large animals to use hopping as a means of locomotion. If pursued into the water, a kangaroo may use its forepaws to hold the predator underwater so as to drown it.
Kangaroos have single-chambered stomachs quite unlike those of cattle and sheep, which have four compartments. However, this is a different, more strenuous, activity than it is in ruminants , and does not take place as frequently.
Different species of kangaroos have different diets, although all are strict herbivores. The eastern grey kangaroo is predominantly a grazer , and eats a wide variety of grasses, whereas some other species such as the red kangaroo include significant amounts of shrubs in their diets.
Smaller species of kangaroos also consume hypogeal fungi. Many species are nocturnal ,  and crepuscular ,   usually spending the hot days resting in shade, and the cool evenings, nights and mornings moving about and feeding.
Because of its grazing habits, the kangaroo has developed specialised teeth that are rare amongst mammals. Its incisors are able to crop grass close to the ground and its molars chop and grind the grass.
Since the two sides of the lower jaw are not joined or fused together, the lower incisors are farther apart, giving the kangaroo a wider bite.
The silica in grass is abrasive, so kangaroo molars are ground down and they actually move forward in the mouth before they eventually fall out, and are replaced by new teeth that grow in the back.
Despite having herbivorous diets similar to ruminants such as cattle, which release large quantities of digestive methane through exhaling and eructation burping , kangaroos release virtually none.
The hydrogen byproduct of fermentation is instead converted into acetate , which is then used to provide further energy. Scientists are interested in the possibility of transferring the bacteria responsible for this process from kangaroos to cattle, since the greenhouse gas effect of methane is 23 times greater than carbon dioxide per molecule.
Groups of kangaroos are called mobs , which usually have 10 or more kangaroos in them. Living in mobs can provide protection for some of the weaker members of the group.
This behaviour enforces social cohesion without consequent aggression. During mutual sniffing, if one kangaroo is smaller, it will hold its body closer to the ground and its head will quiver, which serves as a possible form of submission.
Most other non-antagonistic behaviour occurs between mothers and their young. Mother and young reinforce their bond though grooming. A mother will groom her young during or after it is suckling.
Sexual activity of kangaroos consists of consort pairs. He sniffs her urine to see if she is in oestrus, a process exhibiting the flehmen response.
The male will then proceed to approach her slowly to avoid alarming her. Consort pairing may take several days and the copulation is also long.
Thus, a consort pair is likely to attract the attention of a rival male. Fighting has been described in all species of kangaroos.
Fights between kangaroos can be brief or long and ritualised. Smaller males fight more often near females in oestrus, while the large males in consorts do not seem to get involved.
Ritualised fights can arise suddenly when males are grazing together. However, most fights are preceded by two males scratching and grooming each other.
Sometimes, the challenge will be declined. Large males often reject challenges by smaller males. They will also lock forearms and wrestle and push each other as well as balance on their tails to kick each other in the abdomen.
Brief fights are similar except there is no forearm locking. The losing combatant seems to use kicking more often, perhaps to parry the thrusts of the eventual winner.
A winner is decided when a kangaroo breaks off the fight and retreats. Winners are able to push their opponents backwards or down to the ground.
They also seem to grasp their opponents when they break contact and push them away. These fights may serve to establish dominance hierarchies among males, as winners of fights have been seen to displace their opponent from resting sites later in the day.
Kangaroos have few natural predators. The thylacine , considered by palaeontologists to have once been a major natural predator of the kangaroo, is now extinct.
Other extinct predators included the marsupial lion , Megalania and the Wonambi. However, with the arrival of humans in Australia at least 50, years ago and the introduction of the dingo about 5, years ago, kangaroos have had to adapt.
Wedge-tailed eagles and other raptors usually eat kangaroo carrion. Goannas and other carnivorous reptiles also pose a danger to smaller kangaroo species when other food sources are lacking.
Along with dingos, introduced species such as foxes, feral cats , and both domestic and feral dogs, pose a threat to kangaroo populations.
Kangaroos and wallabies are adept swimmers , and often flee into waterways if presented with the option. If pursued into the water, a large kangaroo may use its forepaws to hold the predator underwater so as to drown it.
Kangaroos have developed a number of adaptations to a dry, infertile country and highly variable climate.
As with all marsupials , the young are born at a very early stage of development—after a gestation of 31—36 days. At this stage, only the forelimbs are somewhat developed, to allow the newborn to climb to the pouch and attach to a teat.
In comparison, a human embryo at a similar stage of development would be about seven weeks old, and premature babies born at less than 23 weeks are usually not mature enough to survive.
When the joey is born, it is about the size of a lima bean. The joey will usually stay in the pouch for about nine months — days for the Western Grey before starting to leave the pouch for small periods of time.
It is usually fed by its mother until reaching 18 months. The female kangaroo is usually pregnant in permanence, except on the day she gives birth; however, she has the ability to freeze the development of an embryo until the previous joey is able to leave the pouch.
This is known as diapause , and will occur in times of drought and in areas with poor food sources. The composition of the milk produced by the mother varies according to the needs of the joey.
In addition, the mother is able to produce two different kinds of milk simultaneously for the newborn and the older joey still in the pouch. Unusually, during a dry period, males will not produce sperm, and females will conceive only if enough rain has fallen to produce a large quantity of green vegetation.
Kangaroos and wallabies have large, elastic tendons in their hind legs. They store elastic strain energy in the tendons of their large hind legs, providing most of the energy required for each hop by the spring action of the tendons rather than by any muscular effort.
There is also a link between the hopping action and breathing: Studies of kangaroos and wallabies have demonstrated, beyond the minimum energy expenditure required to hop at all, increased speed requires very little extra effort much less than the same speed increase in, say, a horse, dog or human , and the extra energy is required to carry extra weight.
For kangaroos, the key benefit of hopping is not speed to escape predators—the top speed of a kangaroo is no higher than that of a similarly sized quadruped, and the Australian native predators are in any case less fearsome than those of other countries—but economy: Kangaroos have a unique three-stage walk where they plant their front legs and tail first, then push off their tail, followed lastly by the back legs.
The propulsive force of the tail is equal to that of both the front and hind legs combined and performs as much work as what a human leg walking can at the same speed.
A DNA sequencing project of the genome of a member of the kangaroo family, the tammar wallaby , was started in The dairy industry could also benefit from this project.
Eye disease is rare but not new among kangaroos. The first official report of kangaroo blindness took place in , in central New South Wales.
The following year, reports of blind kangaroos appeared in Victoria and South Australia. By , the disease had spread "across the desert to Western Australia".
Researchers at the Australian Animal Health Laboratories in Geelong detected a virus called the Wallal virus in two species of midges , believed to have been the carriers.
Kangaroo reproduction is similar to that of opossums. The egg still contained in the shell membrane, a few micrometres thick, and with only a small quantity of yolk within it descends from the ovary into the uterus.
There it is fertilised and quickly develops into a neonate. Even in the largest kangaroo the red kangaroo , the neonate emerges after only 33 days.
Usually, only one young is born at a time. Once in the pouch, it fastens onto one of the four teats and starts to feed. Another egg descends into the uterus and she becomes sexually receptive.
Then, if she mates and a second egg is fertilised, its development is temporarily halted. Meanwhile, the neonate in the pouch grows rapidly. After about days, the baby joey is sufficiently large and developed to make its full emergence out of the pouch, after sticking its head out for a few weeks until it eventually feels safe enough to fully emerge.
From then on, it spends increasing time in the outside world and eventually, after about days, it leaves the pouch for the last time.
The kangaroo has always been a very important animal for Australian Aborigines , for its meat , hide, bone, and tendon. Kangaroo hides were also sometimes used for recreation; in particular there are accounts of some tribes Kurnai using stuffed kangaroo scrotum as a ball for the traditional football game of marngrook.
In addition, there were important Dreaming stories and ceremonies involving the kangaroo. Aherrenge is a current kangaroo dreaming site in the Northern Territory.